.

Education and schools

What do we use the information for?

Children and young people, education and schools use this information to undertake our statutory role as identified in the Education and Inspections Act 2006 in respect of action to support and improve standards for all children and young people in state funded schools and academies for which we have responsibility, for example:

Improvement and learning service

  • support schools through monitoring, intervention, challenge and support
  • managing information systems to support children and young people, education and schools
  • working with other organisations to support schools, children and young people, including sharing information and commissioning services
  • provide specialist advice, guidance and support in relation to Educational Visits and Outdoor Learning to help schools’ meet legal obligations. 

Schools' music service

  • enrich and enhance the lives of children and the community by actively supporting and developing education through music
  • provide a comprehensive instrumental and vocal teaching programme within our secondary, and almost all of our primary and junior schools. 

Education and Skill Partnership (ESP)

  • ESP is a non-statutory voluntary partnership of stakeholders in education and training that supports strategic activity and cross-sector collaboration across the range of 14-19 pathways
  • membership of the partnership is open to any education and training provider and/or stakeholder organisation serving East Riding learners. 

Governors' support team

  • support school governors with the provision of professional clerking and support service to governing boards
  • providing high quality support, guidance and advice to school governors and governing boards to help them carry out their duties effectively and efficiently. 

Supply service

  • provide a quality service to both schools and supply staff which recognises the significant contribution made by supply staff in maintaining effective teaching and learning in the absence of pupils' normal teachers. 

Customer relations team

Coordinate and monitor complaints, compliments and comments as a way of improving service delivery to children, young people and their families.

Pupil services

Responsible for ensuring that there are sufficient school places for children resident in East Riding of Yorkshire.

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • personal information (such as name, title, address including postcode, home telephone number, work telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, medical information)
  • school data information, including pupil data. 

On what grounds do we use the information?

Children and young people, education and schools collect and lawfully process information about schools and children to whom we provide services to under under the following: 

  • Children Act 1989 
  • Children Act 2004
  • Working Together to Safeguard Children 2015
  • Education and Inspections Act 2006
  • Health and Safety at Work Act (1974)
  • Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999
  • The Education (Induction Arrangements for School Teachers) (England) Regulations 2012
  • The School Admissions (Admission Arrangements and Coordination of Admission Arrangements) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2014
  • The School Admissions Code
  • Home to school travel and transport guidance
  • The constitution of governing bodies of maintained schools
  • School Governance (Collaboration) Regulations 2003. 

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • you have given consent to the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which East Riding of Yorkshire Council is subject 
  • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or of another person
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in East Riding of Yorkshire Council. 

We process special categories data for the following reasons:

  • you have given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another person where the you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent. 

How do we collect this information?

Children and young people, education and schools collect personal information as part of the process of supporting children, young people and their families. Information will be collected from face-to face meetings over the telephone, by letter, application forms, online forms, inspections and email. Information may also be collected from relevant partner agencies as appropriate. 

Who we share your information with?

Children and young people, education and schools may share relevant information within the East Riding of Yorkshire Council and various external partners to support schools, children and young people and their families. Services might include:

  • schools and academies
  • children’s social care
  • early years 
  • youth and family support
  • education inclusion services
  • welfare rights
  • Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) 
  • safeguarding unit
  • legal department
  • educational psychology team
  • exclusion reintegration team
  • human resources. 

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The council has retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention page.

Details of how we keep your information secure are available on the general privacy information page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have outlined on the data protection page. In most cases, people who have been involved with children and young people, education and schools will have the following rights:

  • The right of access - You are entitled to see the information the service holds about you and can request a copy by emailing data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk  
  • The right to rectification - If you believe any information the service holds about you to be incorrect please email ils.support@eastriding.gov.uk and we will amend the information accordingly. 
  • The right to erasure/right to be forgotten – The service has determined that all requests to permanently delete a service user record will be dealt with on an individual basis. All requests for deletion should be sent to ils.support@eastriding.gov.uk
  • The right to restrict processing - Should you wish the service to limit how we use your data please email ils.support@eastriding.gov.uk with the reason for your request. 
  • The right to data portability – The service has determined that there will be no requirement for data portability. 
  • The right to object - In addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions. Should you wish to object please email ils.support@eastriding.gov.uk with the reason for your request.

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Contact details are available on the general privacy information page. 

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Service webpages: 

Improvement and Learning Service website

East Riding of Yorkshire Council - Feedback Complaints, Comments and Compliments

Schools' Music Service

eRiding.net - 14-19 ESP website

eRiding.net - Supply Service website

East Riding of Yorkshire Council - School places and admissions

East Riding of Yorkshire Council - School Governors

Last Updated: Friday, 25 May 2018