My Account and some online forms may be unavailable whilst we upgrade our systems.
.

'Best Bar None' accredited venues

Information about past winners, the benefits of choosing an accredited venue and links to awards evening photos.

What are the benefits of choosing an accredited venue?

By choosing to visit one of the 'Best Bar None' accredited venues, you can be sure that you will have one of the best and safest nights out available in the East Riding of Yorkshire.

How to recognise a ‘Best Bar None’ accredited venue

All accredited venues will display the accreditation mark below to show that they were successfully assessed in a 'Best Bar None' competition. 

Who are the past winners of the competition?

2018/2019 Winners: 

Overall Winner 'Best Bar None' - The Wrygarth Inn, Great Hatfield 

Overall Runner Up - The Cross Keys, Beverley 

Best Bar Town Winner - The Apollo, Bridlington

Best Bar Town Runner-Ups - The Kings Head, Beverley and Med Bar, Hornsea 

Best Pub Town winner - The Cross Keys, Beverley 

Best Pub Town runner ups - The Admiral, Hessle and Harbour Tavern, Bridlington 

Best Independent Premises Winner - The Oldboat Shed, Withernsea 

Best Independent premises runner-ups - The Monks Walk, Beverley and Central 42, Beverley 

Best Entertainment/Leisure Premises Winner - Tribfest, Sledmere 

Best Entertainment/ Leisure premises runner-ups - The Spa, Bridlington and East Riding Theatre, Beverley 

Best Community/Rural Premises Winner - The Wrygarth Inn, Great Hatfield 

Best Community/ Rural premises runner-ups - Hop Pole, Willerby and The Buck Hotel, Driffield

Best Food Led Premises Winner - Friendly Forester, Bridlington

Best Food led premises runner ups - The Camerton, Thorngumbald and The Gardeners Country Inn, Coniston 

2016 Winners: 

Overall winner 'Best Bar None' - The Kings Head, Beverley 

Best Pub Town winner - The Cross Keys, Beverley 

Best Pub Town runner ups - The Admiral, Hessle 

Best Food Led premise winner - The Benjamin Fawcett, Driffield 

Best Food Led runner ups - The Camerton, Thorngumbald, The Lobster Pot, Bridlington 

Best Community/Rural premise Winner - The Wrygarth Inn, Great Hatfield

Best Community/Rural runner ups - The Ship Inn, Sewerby

Best Entertainment premise - East Riding Theatre, Beverley 

Best Entertainment premise runner up - Tribfest, Sledmere and The Spa, Bridlington 

Best Independent premise Winner - The Queens Head, Beverley 

Best Independent premise runner ups - The Apollo, Bridlington  and The Old Boatshed. Withernsea 

Best New Entrant- Highly commended - East Riding Theatre, Beverley 

2014 Winners:

Overall winner 'Best Bar None': The Wrygarth Inn, Great Hatfield

Best Bar Town winner - London Bar, Driffield

Best Bar Town runner ups - The Apollo, Bridlington and The Lowther Hotel, Goole.

Best Pub Town winner - The Bull and Sun, Bridlington

Best Pub Town runner ups - Harbour Tavern, Bridlington and Prior John, Bridlington

Best Food Led premise winner - The Lobster Pot, Bridlington

Best Food Led runner ups - Benjamin Fawcett, Driffield and Friendly Forester, Bridlington

Best Community/Rural premise Winner - The Wrygarth Inn, Great Hatfield

Best Community/Rural runner ups - The Swan Inn, Seaton and The Red Hawk, Brough

Best Entertainment premise - The Spa Theatre, Bridlington

Best Entertainment premise runner up - The Floral Hall, Hornsea

Best New Entrant- Highly commended - Chequers Micropub, Beverley

Best Community Initiative - The Lowther Hotel, Goole

2012 Winners:

Overall Winner 'Best Bar None' 2012 - The Royal Mail, Thorngumbald

Best Bar Winner - The Weir Bar, Hessle

Best Bar Runners-up - The Lowther Hotel, Goole and Kings Head, Beverley

Best Pub Winner - New Inn, Hornsea

Best Pub Runners-up - Harbour Tavern, Bridlington and Prior John, Bridlington.

Best Community Premises Winner - The Royal Mail, Thorngumbald.

Best Community Premises Runners-up - Duke of Cumberland,  North  Ferriby and  The Spa, Bridlington.

Best Food-led/Family Friendly Winner - Lobster Pot, Bridlington

Best Food-led/Family Friendly Runners-up - The Hop Pole, Willerby and Springhead, Anlaby

2009 Winners:

Overall Winner Best Bar None - Utopia, Bridlington

Best Club - Liberty’s, Bridlington

Best Club Runners-up - Vision, Goole and Floral Hall, Hornsea

Best Pub - Harbour Tavern, Bridlington

Best Pub Runners-up - Broadacres, Bridlington and Country Park Inn Hessle

Best Bar - Utopia, Bridlington

Best Bar Runners-up - Kings Head, Beverley and Bar Oasis, Goole

Where can I view images of the awards evenings?

Pictures taken at the 'Best Bar None' awards ceremony can be viewed in the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Flickr galleries.

'Best Bar None' Awards 2009 - Flickr (external website)

'Best Bar None' Awards 2012 - Flickr (external website)