.

Parish by-elections results

The following parish by-election results for East Riding of Yorkshire Council from 2016 onwards.

2018

Goole Town Council (Central and South Ward) - 25 October 2018 - Uncontested
Surname  Other Names 
 Jeffreys  Barbara Jane

 

Driffield Town Council (North Ward) - 20 September 2018
Surname Other Names Votes
DAVIES
Frances Elizabeth 36
GARRARD Matthew John Dennis 45
HELLIWELL
Independent
Gillian Mary 125 (Elected)
Ballot Papers Issued: 206     Number of ballot papers rejected: 0     Electorate: 2835     Turnout: 7.2%

 

Rawcliffe Parish - 14 June 2018 - Uncontested
Surname  Other Names 
 Thwaite  Terence
Hornsea Town Council (North Ward) - 10 May 2018
Surname Other Names Votes
BUNCH 
Timothy 405
NICHOLSON Kevin Robert 482 (Elected)
WHITTLE
The Labour Party Candidate
Keith 161
Ballot Papers Issued: 409     Number of ballot papers rejected: 1     Electorate: 4,796     Turnout: 21.87%

2017

Driffield Town Council, North Ward - 16 2017 - Uncontested
NAME OF PERSON(S) ELECTED HOME ADDRESS 
 Thomas L WATSON  Flat 2, 47 Middle Street North, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire, YO25 6SS



Driffield Town Council, South Ward - 3 August 2017 
Surname Other Names Party Name Votes
JOYCE  
Daniel (Danny)

19
STARRETT
Simon Supporting Driffield Hospital
175 (Elected)
     
Ballot Papers Issued: 198     Number of ballot papers rejected: 4     Electorate: 2157     Turnout: 9.2%

 


North Cave - 13 July 2017 - Uncontested
Surname  Other Names 
 Davison  Alan


Driffield West - 8 June 2017 
Surname Other Names Party Name Votes
Ramshaw 
Marcus John
INDEPENDENT 174
Steward Maureen INDEPENDENT - SAVE OUR DRIFFIELD HOSPITAL SERVICES 857 (Elected)
Stocker Phil INDEPENDENT 373
Ballot Papers Issued: 1607     Number of ballot papers rejected: 203     Electorate: 2543     Turnout: 63.19%

 

2016

Withernsea Town (South Ward) - 15 September 2016 
Surname Other Names Votes
HILLMAN-BARNETT (Independant)
David 38
SAXBY Eric Leslie 129 (Elected)
Ballot Papers Issued: 167     Number of ballot papers rejected: 0     Electorate: 2,295     Turnout: 6.5%
Withernsea Town (North Ward) - 3 November 2016
Surname Other Names Votes
CARTER
Lucy 100 (Elected)
HILLMAN-BARNETT (Independant)
David Andrew 57
WALMSLEY Felicity 96 (Elected)
Number of ballot papers rejected: 0     Electorate: 2,193     Turnout: 7.3%
POCKLINGTON TOWN COUNCIL - 10 November 2016
Surname Other Names Party Name Votes
BRYON
Richard Labour 349
GLEDHILL
Cath Independent 210
GREEN Jo Independent 623 (Elected)
HODGSON Dean Mark   548 (Elected)
KITCHENER John Labour 154
STRANGEWAY Andy Independent 239
Ballot Papers Issued: 1180    Electorate: 6,736     Turnout: 17%

2017

Twin Rivers Parish Council, Adlingfleet Ward - 23 February 2017 - Result of uncontested election 
NAME OF PERSON(S) ELECTED HOME ADDRESS
David Wyn PERVIN
Rose Cottage, Grange Road, Adlingfleet, Goole, DN14 8HT
Goole Town Council (East Ward) - 16 March 2017 
Surname Other Names Votes
JEFFREYS
The UK Independence Party (UKIP) Candidate
David Michael 158 (Elected)
MADDISON
The Labour Party Candidate
Lee 95
Ballot Papers Issued: 253     Number of ballot papers rejected: 0     Electorate: 2,586     Turnout: 9.78%