.

Privacy notice for business transformation

What do we use the information for?

We use this information to deliver:

  • an understanding of customers needs and expectations
  • transformation of services
  • generation of income for the council
  • service efficiency
  • public service value for the taxpayer.

 

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information about staff; national insurance number, details of the employer, salary details, employment dates
  • Personal information about customers; for example name, date of birth, address, sex and marital status
  • Financial information about council services; budgets, transactions, contracts
  • Project information covering various aspects of changes taking place at the council. This details aspects such as strategies, restructures, new initiatives, new investments, service projects etc.

 

On what grounds do we use the information?

As a public organisation, the council has a legal duty from the Local Government Act 1972 to provide prudent financial administration of all expenditure. This includes ensuring the council achieves value for money in providing and contracting local services. We need to use the information to better understand the council’s staff and customers, enabling us to carry out changes that help make services more efficient and make financial savings that meet this legal obligation within the public interest.  

How do we collect this information?

Most of the personal data housing services collects and processes is provided by individuals, other council departments or external service providers. If data collected is not mandatory and is provided to us on a voluntary basis we will inform you that you have a choice whether to provide this.

Who do we share your information with?

Information is only ever used for internal purposes and we don’t send this information outside the authority. It could form parts of reports, usually in the form of customer insight analysis, to inform management of reasons for proposed strategies or changes to services. 

How long do we store it and is it secure?

Housing services has retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention explained page. 

Details of how we keep your information secure are available on the general  privacy information page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which your information is collected. All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page. The business transformation team occasionally requests access to specific personal information belonging to its customers, although the data output from the team is always anonymised, in that we do not produce or publish information that contains information that can identify an individual or reveal personal information. In most cases, we receive information from another source within the council. In rare cases we gather information and data directly from individuals, in these cases, those individuals will have the following rights:

  • The right of access - You are entitled to see the information we hold about you and can request a copy by emailing: data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk 
  • The right to rectification - Where information has been directly provided that you may subsequently wish to change to rectify any errors, you may submit a request by emailing the team manager.
  • The right to erase - No information will be held for any period longer than necessary to complete specific service transformation reviews. However, you may at any time withdraw your consent to having information relating to you being included in tasks being conducted by emailing the team manager with your request. 
  • The right to restrict processing - In some circumstances, you may request that any information you have directly provided is not included in the processing of data to complete specific transformation reviews. You may submit a request for your information not to be used by emailing the team manager.

Where the team have received information and data directly from you for processing, and act as the data controller of this information, you may exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations by contacting the team manager via email at simon.laurie@eastriding.gov.uk.  

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how housing services and the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. 

Contact details are available on the general privacy information page. 

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.