.

Privacy notice for CCTV (closed-circuit television)

What do we use the information for?

The council collects, processes and holds your personal information in order to provide our services effectively.  The primary objectives of the council using surveillance cameras are:

  • To prevent, investigate and detect crime
  • To help reduce the fear of crime
  • To assist with the apprehension and prosecution of offenders
  • To enhance the safety of employees and the public
  • To safeguard vulnerable adults and children
  • To provide evidential material for court or committee proceedings
  • To reduce incidents of public disorder and anti social behaviour
  • To evidence in investigations of gross misconduct (including protecting employees from allegations)
  • To protect property
  • To prevent and respond effectively to all forms of possible harassment and disorder
  • To create a safer environment
  • To provide emergency services assistance
  • For the defence of the council or its employees with regards to legal or insurance claims. 

We recognise that your personal information is important to you, and we take our responsibilities for ensuring that we collect and manage it proportionately, correctly and safely very seriously.

What information do we hold and use? 

We collect and process the following information:

  • Static and moving images of people
  • Vehicle registration numbers.

On occasions where the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act (RIPA) applies, we may also collect targeted footage of private property. 

On what grounds do we use the information?

The council collects and lawfully processes your information under the following:

  • Section 163 of the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Protection of Freedoms Act 2012
  • Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act (RIPA) 2000
  • Health and Safety at Work Act (HSWA) 1974.

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest in the exercise of official authority vested in the East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • GDPR Article 6(1)(f) - processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

How do we collect this information?

We collect information from CCTV cameras recording live video images. 

Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your information to others, but only where this is necessary either to comply with our legal obligations or as permitted by Data Protection legislation. We may share it with other public service bodies including the police, the fire and rescue services, internal / external enforcement agencies (such as Trading Standards, HM Revenue and Customs), and third-party insurance companies. 

The reasons why we may share your data with other public bodies are as follows:

  • To protect vulnerable adults who may be at risk of harm or abuse
  • To monitor and improve our performance and delivery of services
  • For the prevention and or detection of crime
  • Where necessary to protect individuals from the risk of harm or injury; and 
  • Where otherwise permitted under the General Data Protection legislation.

We will only disclose your sensitive or confidential information to a third party if we are legally required to do so, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put you or someone else at risk of harm.

We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior expressed consent.

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The council have retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. We will not keep your information for longer than is required to by law.  Your information will be disposed of in a controlled and secure manner in accordance with the council’s Records Management and Data Quality Policy. The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and accessed only by staff directly involved in providing you with a service.  

For information on how long your information will be held, visit the retention page and for more information on the CCTV systems managed by the Council, visit the CCTV page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend on the grounds upon which we collected your information.  All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page. 

In most cases, people will have the following rights:

  • The right of access – you are entitled to see the information that we hold about you
  • The right to rectification – we will amend information accordingly, if any information the service holds about you is incorrect
  • The right to restrict processing – you may wish to limit how we use your data
  • The right to object – in addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of you data for certain actions
  • The right to erasure/ right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances, you may be able to ask for some of the information we hold to be deleted. The service has determined that all requests to permanently delete a service user record will be dealt with on an individual basis.

To exercise any of your above rights, please visit the data protection rights page for more information.

Where can I find out more?

If you would like to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concerns with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and they handle public concerns regarding organisations information rights practices. 

Information Commissioner’s Office (external website)

When was this privacy notice last updated?

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect any changes in our services, feedback from customers, and to comply with any changes in the law. This privacy notice was last updated on 8 January 2021.

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.