.

Privacy notice for children and young people support and safeguarding services

The role and purpose of the service is to provide an excellent service that improves outcomes for children and young people and their families through a range of universal and preventative services. Where statutory intervention is deemed necessary all agencies have been proactively involved in the decision-making process. To ensure the voice of the child is central in our analysis and decision-making.

What do we use the information for?

Children and young people support and safeguarding services use information about children, young people and their families who receive a service, and professionals in the childcare sector and working in other services for children, to carry out specific functions for which we have the responsibility, for example:

  • Support children, young people and their families; and monitor their progress
  • Planning and performance of children and young people’s services
  • Managing information systems supporting children and young people services
  • Collecting, processing and administering statutory data including census returns such as the children in need (CIN) census
  • Providing social care services for vulnerable children and young people, including safeguarding; looked after children; fostering, adoption and leaving care services
  • Providing preventative services and early intervention services such as early help assessment, a team around the family (TAF)
  • Providing information, advice and support through early years services such as children’s centres, families information services (FISH), childcare/inclusion and SENDIASS services
  • Providing youth and family support services offering early help to support families. Individual support may be offered through the prevention and education team or by our counselling service
  • Working with other organisations to support the health and well-being of children and young people, including sharing information and commissioning services. 

What information do we hold and use?

Children and young people support and safeguarding services collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information such as name, date of birth, address and contact details. For example, identifiable information such as national insurance number, NHS number, unique pupil number
  • Characteristics such as ethnicity, gender, disability, home circumstances, language and health information
  • Significant people in the family, and their details
  • Details of doctor, school and other professionals involved with a child, young person where appropriate, relevant medical information or other assessments related to children’s development and special educational needs or disabilities (SEND) for children or parent/carers
  • Information relating to episodes of being a child in need (such as referral information, assessment information, section 47 information, initial child protection information and child protection plan information)
  • Episodes of being looked after such as important dates, information on placements
  • Outcomes for looked after children such as whether health and dental assessments are up to date, strengths and difficulties questionnaire scores and offending
  • Adoptions such as dates of key court orders and decisions
  • Care leavers such as their activity and what type of accommodation they have
  • Any additional personal information that is necessary for us to assess and provide children young people and families with the service they require, such as the number of hours of free early education take up
  • Personal details of professionals currently working in (and prospective for) the childcare sector including their relevant childcare qualifications and training
  • Personal details of individuals who run and are the contact for an organisation listed in the FISH Family Service Directory. 

On what grounds do we use the information?

Children and young people support and safeguarding services collect and lawfully process information about children in our care and children to whom we provide services to under the following:

  • Children Act 1989 (section 17 and 47 and other sections relevant for Early Years)
  • Children Act 2004 (section 10 and 11)
  • Children Act 2004
  • Working Together to Safeguard Children 2015
  • The Human Rights Act (Article 8)
  • The Common Law Duty of Confidentiality
  • Caldicott Principles
  • Ofsted
  • Children and Families Act 2014
  • Childcare Acts of 2006 and 2016. 

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • You have given consent to the processing of your data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or of another person.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. 

We process special categories data for the following reasons:

  • You have given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes
  • Processing is necessary for the provision of health or social care. 

How do we collect this information?

Children and young people support and safeguarding services collect personal information as part of the process of supporting children, young people and their families and professionals working in the childcare sector or providing services to families. Information will be collected from face-to-face meetings, over the telephone, by letter, email, registration forms and online application/request for service/data collection forms. Information may also be collected from relevant partner agencies as appropriate. 

Who do we share your information with?

Children and young people support and safeguarding services may share relevant information within the East Riding of Yorkshire Council to support children young people and their families. Services might include:

  • children’s social care
  • early years 
  • youth and family support
  • housing services
  • education inclusion services
  • welfare rights
  • revenues and benefits
  • customer relations team
  • portage. 

In addition to sharing within the council information about children, young people and their families to deliver best services, it may sometimes also be necessary to share information with external organisations. These organisations might include:

  • health services (health visitors, school nurses, GPs, consultants)
  • schools and academies and colleges
  • The police
  • probation services
  • midwifery and health visiting as part of the Healthy Child Programme and the East Riding Integrated Care Pathways
  • other local authorities
  • childcare/early years settings
  • Department for Education
  • Ofsted. 

We will not give information about you to anyone outside of East Riding of Yorkshire Council without your consent unless required to do so by law in delivering our statutory functions, or such as actions are necessary for safeguarding children or to deliver the services which you have requested.

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The council has retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention explained page. 

The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and available only to staff directly involved in your care.  Details of how we keep your information secure are available on the general privacy information page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. In most cases, people who have been involved with Children young people support and safeguarding services will have the following rights:

  • The right of access - You are entitled to see the information children young people support and safeguarding services holds about you and can request a copy by emailing: data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk 
  • The right to rectification - If you believe any information children young people support and safeguarding services hold about you to be incorrect, please speak to the person or team who are supporting you or alternatively email: data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk with the reason for your request  
  • The right to erasure/right to be forgotten – children young people support and safeguarding services has determined that all requests to permanently delete a service user record will be dealt with on an individual basis. All requests for deletion please speak to the person or team who are supporting you or alternatively email: data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk with the reason for your request  
  • The right to restrict processing - Should you wish to limit how we use your data please speak to the person or team who are supporting you or alternatively email: data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk  with the reason for your request  
  • The right to object - In addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions. Should you wish to object please speak to the person or team who are supporting you or alternatively email data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk with the reason for your request.

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Contact details are available on the general privacy information page. 

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further information is also available on the following :

East Riding of Yorkshire Council - Children’s social care

East Riding of Yorkshire Council - Early years

East Riding Local Offer

East Riding of Yorkshire Council - Youth and family support