.

Privacy notice for Early Years and Family Support Service, Families Information Service, Childcare Development and Provision

What do we use the information for?

We use this information to provide a Families Information Service Hub (FISH), who deliver impartial information advice and support to parents/carers and prospective parents, childcare providers and other professionals and an Early Years childcare development service for the local childcare sector. 

These services include:

  • providing information on the free early education entitlements to parents of children aged 2, 3 and 4 years old
  • undertaking childcare searches, a brokerage service to parents and emergency funding for vulnerable children
  • maintaining a Family Services Directory of childcare providers and other services for families
  • publishing information for parents and childcare providers through childcare mailouts, bulletins and the FISH website
  • ensuring sufficient childcare for working parents and monitor the state of the local childcare market for children aged 0-14 yrs (18 yrs for disabled children)
  • providing support and advice to the local childcare sector and developing the workforce
  • maintaining a disability register (Look Ahead) to provide information to parents of children with SEND
  • providing support to young people with SEND through the focus group (TYLER) 
  • dealing with fostering and adoption enquiries to prospective parents. 

Free Early Education for 2, 3 and 4-year-olds - schools, day nurseries, pre-schools and childminders collect information on our behalf so that we can:

  • ensure that the appropriate funding is given to childcare providers to enable all eligible children to receive their entitlement to free early education
  • check parent’s eligibility for free early education for 2 yr olds and the 30hrs offer for 3 and 4 yr olds, Early Years Pupil Premium funding and Disability Access Funding
  • monitor take-up of free early education places and identify areas where there may not be sufficient places available
  • carry out audits and checks of childcare providers to ensure funding is being used appropriately
  • report to the Department for Education on take-up of free early education in the East Riding and send in annual census returns on numbers and characteristics of children taking free early education. 

Deliver childcare directly in our day nurseries for babies and children on a paid for basis and 2, 3 and 4-year-olds who receive free early education, which includes: 

  • caring for children and support their learning and development
  • monitoring and assessing children’s progress and report to parents
  • checking parent’s eligibility for free early education for 2 yr olds and the 30hrs offer for 3 and 4-year-olds, Early Years Pupil Premium funding and Disability Access Funding
  • assessing the quality of our childcare service to ensure continuous improvements. 

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information (such as name, date of birth and address of parents and children parent’s National Insurance or NASS number, and names, addresses and telephone numbers of childcare providers and other professionals, or those looking to work in the childcare sector)
  • Characteristics of children and prospective adoptive parents and foster carers (such as ethnicity, nationality, gender, disability and special educational needs, health and medical information, and eligibility for EYPP and DAF)
  • Personal circumstances of the child such as being looked after, adopted or under special guardianship orders
  • The number of hours of free early education delivered to each child and times and days delivered
  • Childcare providers staff qualifications
  • Details of children in LA day-care provision such as attendance and reasons for absence, progress and development assessments and digital images. 

On what grounds do we use the information?

We collect and process this information under the Childcare Acts of 2006 and 2016 and Children Acts of 1989 and 2004.

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • You have given consent to the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the East Riding of Yorkshire Council is subject 
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. 

We process special categories data for the following reasons:

  • You have given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another person where they/you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent. 

How do we collect this information?

We collect this information:

  1. direct from parents over the phone, in face-to-face meetings, by email and text messages and from other professionals where relevant. Also from direct imports into our IT system from Ofsted and via the childcare provider portal linked to our IT system. Also, direct from parents via registration forms and professional assessments of children in the case of day-care provided directly by the local authority
  2. via schools and childcare providers, such as day nurseries, preschools and childminders and direct from parents in the case of eligibility checking for 2-year-old funding, via online forms, over the phone, data collection spreadsheets, receiving copies of parents benefits letters (for DLA) and during audit inspections to childcare providers.

 

Who do we share your information with?

Parents information related to childcare queries may be shared with childcare providers, with their permission.

Prospective foster/adoptive parents details are shared with the local authority Fostering and Adoption Service. Children’s details from the disability register are shared with other professionals when requested. Details of organisations offering services to families, which may include personal information, are made public on the Families Services Directory with consent.

Data on free early education is shared with the Department for Education for their statistical collection purposes. The local authority day nurseries also share details of children and their progress and development to schools and other settings on transition.

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The council has retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention explained page. 

The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and available only to staff directly involved in your care. Details of how we keep your information secure are available on the general privacy information page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collect your information. All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page. In most cases, people who have been involved with Children and Young People, Education and Schools will have the following rights:

  • The right of access - You are entitled to see the information we hold about you and can request a copy by emailing data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk 
  • The right to rectification - If you believe any information we hold about you to be incorrect, please email fish@eastriding.gov.uk and we will amend the information accordingly. 
  • The right to erasure/right to be forgotten - By providing a service to you under a statutory duty means that you can not request that your information is erased/forgotten. 
  • The right to restrict processing - Should you wish us to limit how we use your data please email fish@eastriding.gov.uk with the reason for your request. 
  • The right to object - In addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions.  Please send your request to fish@eastriding.gov.uk.

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Contact details are available on the general privacy information page. 

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For more information about the Families Information Service and childcare visit The Families' Information Service Hub.

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.