.

Privacy notice for early years inclusion team - early years support, area SENCO team and early years portage

What do we use the information for?

We use this information to facilitate early intervention, information sharing and planning across services for babies/children under 5 years who have/may have a Special Educational Need or Disability (SEND).

Advice and support maybe given regarding a baby/child’s learning/development and or physical/medical needs. This includes the following:

  • ensuring children’s needs are identified at an early stage of development
  • considering information submitted in Early Years Support request and recommend services which may be of help to families now/or in the future via Early Years Support team meetings
  • collating relevant information with health, education and care services to contribute to initial request and next steps discussions and family meetings
  • sharing relevant information with health, education and care services to contribute to initial request discussions and family meetings
  • facilitating next steps discussions and Early Years Support family meetings
  • coordinating family plans and termly support plans
  • circulating family plans and termly support plans to people identified in the plans
  • preparing reports for Education Health Care Plans (EHCP’s)
  • undertaking Early Help Assessments (EHA) as appropriate
  • attending multi agency meetings representing Early Years Inclusion team
  • ensuring transition to school is planned for and supported
  • offering advice and support to childcare settings via Area SENCO team
  • working in partnership with parents to help teach their child new skills in the family home
  • developing and preparing individual teaching programmes in the family home
  • working in partnership with parents in a variety of settings such as childcare provider or local children’s centre
  • discussing support needs with inclusion support workers placed in early years settings who advise staff on meeting children’s needs
  • to inform observation and assess children in early years settings where support is requested via the inclusion fund
  • undertake referrals as appropriate to education, health and care services
  • coordinating support with neighbouring local authorities

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • initial Early Years Support request information 
  • personal information (such as parent and child name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers and email addresses)
  • characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, gender, disability, home circumstances and health information)
  • clinical letters, reports and assessments from education, health and care services related to the child or young person
  • details of GP, health professionals, school and early years setting the child is attending and other professionals from education, health and care services involved with the child or their family 
  • parent/carer feedback via ongoing survey
  • family and termly support plans
  • evaluation forms for Early Years Settings in receipt of additional inclusion support 
  • evaluation forms from inclusion support workers supporting early years settings

On what grounds do we use the information?

We collect and process this information under the Children and Families Act of 2014 and the Children Act 1989.

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the East Riding of Yorkshire Council is subject. 

We process special categories data for the following reasons:

  • you have given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another person where they/you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent. 

How do we collect this information?

We collect this information direct from parents or professionals via online or paper requests.

Who do we share your information with?

We share information with other local authorities, health and education organisations and services where relevant such as schools, academies, early years settings, health visitors, educational psychology, speech and language therapy, where relevant to the individual needs of the child.  

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The council has retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention page.

Details of how we keep your information secure are available on the general privacy information page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page.

The right of access- you are entitled to see the information the service holds about you and can request a copy by emailing data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk

The right to rectification - if you believe any information the service holds about you to be incorrect please email eyst@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk and we will amend the information accordingly.

The right to erasure/right to be forgotten – the service has determined that all requests to permanently delete a service user record will be dealt with on an individual basis. All requests for deletion should be sent to eyst@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk.

The right to restrict processing - should you wish the service to limit how we use your data please email: eyst@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk with the reason for your request.

The right to object - in addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions. Should you wish to object please email eyst@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk with the reason for your request.

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For more information about the early years inclusion team please refer to the early years support, Portage and Inclusion support pages on the East Riding Local Offer website.

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.