.

Privacy notice for East Riding leisure

What do we use the information for?

We use this information to deliver leisure services on behalf of the East Riding of Yorkshire Council.  

East Riding Leisure (ERL) holds information about individuals so that they can access our facilities, take part in activities or enrol in one of our health schemes. The information held is used to:

  • process memberships to allow access through our CRM
  • provide the banks with direct debit information to enrol on our membership schemes
  • create registers for courses and classes including online bookings
  • health&safety reasons for example emergency telephone numbers (children) and health reasons 
  • provide updates about the direct services the user has enrolled on
  • marketing purposes where the correct data protection consent has been given
  • provide third parties with updates on any of our heath schemes (where consent is given).

 

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • bank details such as direct debit agreements for any of our membership schemes
  • information relating to health which may affect exercise or is essential to qualify in one of our heath schemes
  • personal information for any of our memberships or instructor lead sessions as part of the terms and conditions
  • personal information such as name and addresses for marketing purposes in line with the data protection guidelines 
  • employment information for example NI number, bank details, employment dates etc.

 

On what grounds do we use the information?

You have given your consent to the processing of his or her personal data for example, through the signed agreement on one of our heath schemes (exercise referral referral or health optimization scheme). 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into the contract. For example joining a membership or signing up on the membership direct debit scheme. 

Processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation shall be prohibited with the exception stated below.

You have given your consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where Union or Member State law provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data subject.

How do we collect this information?

The personal data we collect is mainly through the user application forms completed by the user i.e. member application forms or course application forms.  Other information is sent to Leisure through third parties i.e. exercise referral schemes from medical practitioners. This information is usually sent electronically or may be via post.  

Who we share your information with?

East Riding leisure shares information with medical practitioners with the various health schemes. The information sharing process is a two way process and agreed by the user prior to commencing the scheme. Information such as body mass index, weight, and other health related areas are shared.

Information for marketing purposes is shared with third party distributors. This is used to communicate updates direct to the user on services and any current offers. The sharing of this information is only carried out with the expressed consent of the user (opt in data protection flag).

Various health statistics users on our health schemes may be shared with public health and Hull University.  These statistics are used without the user’s names.

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The council has retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. 

For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention explained page. 

Details of how we keep your information secure are available on the general privacy information page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have outlined upon the data protection rights page. For the purpose of providing leisure Facilities and health schemes individuals will have the following rights:

The right of access - You are entitled to see the information we hold about you and can request a copy by emailing data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk 

The right to rectification - If you believe any information we hold about you to be incorrect, please email leisure@eastriding.gov.uk and we will amend the information accordingly. 

The right to erasure/right to be forgotten – All memberships and access to other areas i.e. gym access, require the personal information to be held on site for that person individual, this cannot be deleted whilst the membership is live or access is required to the gym. Following the cancellation of any membership a user can request the information to be deleted.      

Users have the right to object to processing of legitimate interest or direct marketing. This can be done by unsubscibing on any of the e-mails or direct with the leisure centre.

East Riding leisure may share your information with third parties, for example using a third party for marketing purposes specific to Leisure or with health professionals if you are on one of our heath schemes. The user will sign consent for this to happen prior to starting on the relevant scheme. You can object to East Riding leisure sharing your data with these third parties at any point, but it may prevent the continued access on the relevant health scheme. 

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Contact details are available on the general privacy information page

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.