.

Privacy notice for Rural Policy and Partnerships

What do we use the information for?

Rural policy and partnerships collect, process and hold your personal information in order to provide out services effectively.  

  • To analyse and develop rural policies and strategies, in partnership with other rural organisations
  • To support a range of rural networks and forums
  • To support a range of rural community initiatives and projects
  • To manage and administer community funds.

We also use information to improve our services so that they are more appropriate to people’s requirements.  We recognise that your personal information is important to you, and we take our responsibilities for ensuring that we collect and manage it proportionately, correctly and safely very seriously.

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information (including full name, full residential address) 
  • Contact details (such as telephone number) 
  • Census information and other formally recognised data on economic and environmental issues
  • Information collected by partner organisations
  • Specific survey information eg. people’s views on rural matters or community issues
  • Applications for community funds and comments provided in response to consultations.

On what grounds do we use the information?

Rural policy and partnerships collect and lawfully process your personal information under the following:

  • Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000.

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(a) – the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • GDPR Article 6(1)(c) – processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligation to which the East Riding of Yorkshire Council is subject
  • GDPR Article 6(1)(e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest in the exercise of official authority vested in the East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

How do we collect this information?

We may collected information in the following ways: 

  • Paper, electronic or online forms
  • Use of audio monitoring equipment
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Face to face, with one of our employees, one of our partners or through group workshops.

Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your information to others, but only where this is necessary either to comply with our legal obligations or as permitted by Data Protection legislation. We may share it with other public service bodies including the police, parish councils, local voluntary organisations, rural partner organisations such as local representatives of the Country Landowners' Association and the National Farmers Union, national rural organisations such as the Rural Services Network and other local authorities. 

The reasons why we may share your data with other public bodies are as follows:

  • To develop co-ordinated partnership working and policy / strategy development
  • To improve our understanding of your needs to enable us to inform you of other relevant services
  • To monitor and improve our performance and delivery of services
  • To deliver community funds
  • For the prevention and or detection of crime
  • Where otherwise permitted under the General Data Protection legislation.

We will only disclose your sensitive or confidential information to a third party if we are legally required to do so, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put you or someone else at risk of harm.

We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior expressed consent.

How long do we store it and is it secure?

Rural policy and partnerships has a retention schedule in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. We will not keep your information for longer than is required to by law. Your information will be disposed of in a controlled and secure manner in accordance with the council’s Records Management and Data Quality Policy. The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and accessed only by staff directly involved in your case.

For information on how long your information will be held, visit the retention page. 

What rights do I have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page. 

In most cases, people who have been involved with Rural Policy and Partnerships will have access to all these rights: 

  • The right of access – you are entitled to see the information that we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification – we will amend information accordingly, if any information the service holds about you is incorrect.
  • The right to restrict processing – you may wish to limit how we use your data.
  • The right to object – in addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions.
  • The right to erasure / right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances, you may be able to ask for some of the information we hold to be deleted. The service has determined that all requests to permanently delete a service user record will be dealt with on an individual basis.

To exercise any of your above rights, please visit the data protection rights page for more information.

Where can I find out more?

If you would like to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and they handle public concerns regarding organisations information rights practices. 

Information Commissioner’s Office (external website) 

When was this privacy notice last updated?

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect any changes in our services, feedback from customers, and to comply with any changes in the law. This privacy notice was last updated on 18 December 2020. 

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.