.

Privacy notice for Sewerby Hall and Gardens

What do we use the information for?

Sewerby Hall and Gardens collect, process and hold your personal information to assist in the delivery of a visitor attraction/tourism site on behalf of East Riding of Yorkshire Council. 

Information is used for the following reasons:

  • For individuals and organisations to access the site, take part in activities and remain informed about events.
  • For marketing purposes (where the correct consent has been provided) 
  • For booking holiday cottages at Sewerby Hall and Gardens
  • For purchasing annual passes at Sewerby Hall and Gardens
  • For bookings of weddings or training rooms at Sewerby Hall and Gardens.

We also use information to improve our services so that they are more appropriate to people’s requirements. We recognise that your personal information is important to you, and we take our responsibilities for ensuring that we collect and manage it proportionately, correctly and safely very seriously.

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information (such as full name, full residential address, telephone number and email address) 
  • Financial data (credit and debit card details) needed to facilitate telephone purchases. 

On what groundsdo we use the information?

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(a) - the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes 
  • GDPR Article 6(1)(b) - processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
We process special categories data for the following reasons:
  • GDPR Article 9(2)(a) - the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes. 

How do we collectthis information?

We may collect information in the following ways:

  • Paper, electronic or online forms
  • CCTV
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Face to face

Who we share your information with?

We may disclose your information to others, but only where this is necessary either to comply with our legal obligations or as permitted by Data Protection legislation. We may share it with other public service bodies including the police and other East Riding Council services.

The reasons why we may share your data with other public bodies are as follows:

  • To monitor and improve our performance and delivery of services
  • For the prevention and or detection of crime
  • Where necessary to protect individuals from the risk of harm or injury
  • Where otherwise permitted under the General Data Protection legislation.

How long do we store it and is it secure?

We have retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. We will not keep your information for longer than is required by law. Your information will be disposed of in a controlled and secure manner in accordance with the council’s Records Management and Data Quality Policy. The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and accessed only by staff directly involved in your request.

For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention page.

What rightsdo you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have outlined on the data protection rights page. 

In most cases, people who have been involved with Sewerby Hall and Gardens will have the following rights:

  • The right of access - you are entitled to see the information the service holds about you 
  • The right to rectification - we will amend information accordingly, if any information that the service holds about you is incorrect
  • The right to restrict processing - you may wish to limit how we use your data
  • The right to object - in addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions
  • The right to erasure/right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances, you may be able to ask for some information we hold to be deleted. The service has determined that all requests to permanently delete a service user record will be dealt with on an individual basis.

To exercise any of your above rights, please visit the data protection rights page for more information.

Where can I find out more?

If you would like to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concerns with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and they handle public concerns regarding organisations information rights practices.

Information Commissioner’s Office (external website)

When was this privacy notice last updated?

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect any changes in our services, feedback from customers, and to comply with any changes in the law. This privacy notice was last updated on 20 November 2020. 

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.