.

Privacy notice for Suggesting a Topic for Scrutiny

What do we use the information for?

The overview and scrutiny team collects, processes and holds your personal information in order to provide our services effectively. 

  • To put forward your suggested scrutiny topic for consideration.

We recognise that your personal information is important to you, and we take our responsibilities for ensuring that we collect and manage it proportionately, correctly and safely very seriously.

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information (Including full name, full residential address)
  • Contact details (such as email address, telephone number)
  • Suggestion for a scrutiny topic. 

On what grounds do we use the information?

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 6(1) (a) - the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. 

How do we collect this information?

We may collect information in the following ways:  

  • Email
  • Telephone.

Who do we share your information with?

We only share the suggested topic for scrutiny with members of the relevant overview and scrutiny committee / sub-committee. 

We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior expressed consent.

How long do we store it and is it secure?

Democratic services have a retention schedule in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. We will not keep your information for longer than is required to by law.  Your information will be disposed of in a controlled and secure manner in accordance with the council’s Records Management and Data Quality Policy. The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and accessed only by staff directly involved in your suggestion.

For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have outlined on the data protection rights page. 

In most cases, people who have made a suggestion will have the following rights:

  • The right of access - you are entitled to see the information the service holds about you 
  • The right to rectification - we will amend the information accordingly, if any information the service holds about you is incorrect
  • The right to restrict processing -  you may wish to limit how we use your data  
  • The right to object - in addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions
  • The right to erasure/right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances you may be able to ask for some of the information we hold about you to be deleted. The service has determined that all requests to permanently delete a service user record will be dealt with on an individual basis. 

To exercise any of your above rights, please visit the data protection rights page for more information.

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concerns with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and they handle public concerns regarding organisations information rights practices. 

Information Commissioner’s Office (external website) 

When was this privacy notice last updated?

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services, feedback from customers, and to comply with any changes in the law.  This privacy notice was last updated on 25 January 2021.

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.