.

Privacy notice for Support for Ukraine

What do we use the information for?

We collect, process and hold your personal information in order to provide our services effectively. 

  • To ascertain that addresses provided by sponsors exist and can be used as residential accommodation
  • To determine the suitability of accommodation
  • To undertake safeguarding checks to determine the suitability of the sponsor
  • To initiate basic DBS checks on all over-16s in a sponsor household
  • To initiate enhanced DBS checks on all over-16s in a sponsor household where guests will include children under 18 or vulnerable adults
  • To facilitate payments
  • To monitor placements.

We also use information to improve our services so that they are more appropriate to people’s requirements.  We recognise that your personal information is important to you, and we take our responsibilities for ensuring that we collect and manage it proportionately, correctly and safely very seriously.

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following personal and special category information:

Sponsors:

  • Name, date of birth, address and contact information
  • Property details (number of bedrooms etc.)
  • Criminal conviction data
  • Outcome of safeguarding checks
  • Financial information
  • Details of individuals living in the same household as the sponsor
  • Physical or mental health details

Guests:

  • Name
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Email address and telephone number
  • Details of potential family members
  • Passport number
  • Address main applicant will be staying at if not with the sponsor
  • Physical or mental health details
  • Visa application number 
  • Arrival date.

On what grounds do we use the information?

We collect and lawfully process your personal information under the following: 

  • Data Protection Act 2018

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(e) - processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

We process special category data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 9(2)(g) - processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.

How do we collect this information?

We may collect information in the following ways:

  • Provided directly by you
  • From existing records held by the council that relate to you
  • Provided by another organisation involved in the provision of services, such as the Home Office, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities and the Disclosure and Barring Service
  • Other local authorities
  • Voluntary and charitable organisations
  • Humberside Police
  • Providers of commissioned services including Refugee Council.

Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your information to others, but only where this is necessary either to comply with our legal obligations or as permitted by Data Protection legislation. We may share it with:

  • Other organisations directly involved in the delivery of the Homes for Ukraine Scheme, specifically the Home Office and the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
  • Other local authorities
  • Disclosure and Barring Service
  • Providers of commissioned services including Refugee Council
  • Voluntary and charitable organisations
  • Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

The reasons why we may share your data with other public bodies are as follows:

  • To protect vulnerable adults who may be at risk of harm or abuse
  • To monitor and improve our performance and delivery of services
  • For the prevention and/ or detection of crime
  • Where necessary to protect individuals from the risk of harm or injury 
  • Where otherwise permitted under the General Data Protection legislation.

We will only disclose your sensitive or confidential information, such as medical details to a third party, if we are legally required to do so, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put you or someone else at risk of harm.

We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior expressed consent.

How long do we store it and is it secure?

We have retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. We will not keep your information for longer than is required to by law.  Your information will be disposed of in a controlled and secure manner in accordance with the council’s Records Management and Data Quality Policy. The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and accessed only by staff directly involved in your case.  

For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds on which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page.

In most cases, people who have been involved with Support for Ukraine will be covered by the following rights:

  • The right of access - you are entitled to see the information the service holds about you.
  • The right to rectification – we will amend information accordingly, if any information that the service holds about you is incorrect. 
  • The right to restrict processing - you may wish to limit how we use your data.
  • The right to object - in addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions. 
  • The right to erasure / right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you may be able to ask for some of the information we hold to be deleted. 

To exercise any of your above rights, please visit the data protection rights page for more information.

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page.  Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and they handle public concerns regarding organisations information rights practices. 

Information Commissioner’s Office (external website)

When was this privacy notice last updated?

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services, feedback from customers, and to comply with any changes in the law.  

This privacy notice was last updated on 8 August 2022.

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.