.

Privacy notice for the Notice and Appeals Team – Civil Parking Enforcement

What do we use the information for?

The notice and appeals team collects, processes and holds your personal information in order to provide our services effectively.

  • To enforce parking regulations on roads maintained and controlled by the council 
  • To enforce parking regulations within public car parks owned, controlled and maintained by the council
  • To serve penalty charge notices on registered vehicle owner/keepers who disobey the parking regulations
  • To pursue registered vehicle owner/keepers for none payment of these charges
  • To consider appeals against the serving of a penalty charge notice.

We also use information to improve our services so that they are more appropriate to people’s requirements.  We recognise that your personal information is important to you, and we take our responsibilities for ensuring that we collect and manage it proportionately, correctly and safely very seriously.

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information (including full name and full residential address)
  • Vehicle details (including registration number plate) 
  • Evidence collected by the enforcement officer to support the serving of a parking penalty and by the person making an appeal against this (such as photographs)
  • Payment details
  • Correspondence – sent to, or from, the registered vehicle owners/keepers or relating to an appeal against the serving of a penalty charge notice
  • Details of warrants granted by County Court for the collection of outstanding charges. 

On what grounds do we use the information?

The notice and appeals team collect and lawfully process your personal information under the following:

  • Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions Designation Order 2011(Statutory Instrument 2011 No.2431)
  • Traffic Management Act 2004 
  • Tribunal, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007 
  • Taking Control of Goods Regulations 2013 
  • Civil Procedure Rules. 

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(a) – the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes 
  • GDPR Article 6(1)(c) – processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligation to which the East Riding of Yorkshire Council is subject
  • GDPR Article 6(1)(e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. 

How do we collect this information?

We may collect information in the following ways:

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Letter
  • Face to face, with one of our employees, or one of our partners 
  • From third-party sources who have a duty to share information to enable us to meet our statutory obligations (including the DVLA and Her Majesty’s Court Services).

Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your information to others, but only where this is necessary either to comply with our legal obligations or as permitted by Data Protection legislation. We may share it with other public service bodies including the Traffic Penalty Tribunal (Tribunal Services), the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA), enforcement agencies and the Traffic Enforcement Centre (Northampton County Court). 

The reasons why we may share your data with other public bodies are as follows:

  • For the prevention and or detection of crime
  • Where necessary to protect individuals from the risk of harm or injury
  • Where otherwise permitted under the General Data Protection legislation.

We will only disclose your sensitive or confidential information to a third party if we are legally required to do so, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put you or someone else at risk of harm.

We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior expressed consent.

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The notice and appeals team has a retention schedule in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. We will not keep your information for longer than is required to by law. Your information will be disposed of in a controlled and secure manner in accordance with the council’s Records Management and Data Quality Policy. The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and accessed only by staff directly involved in your case.

For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page. 

In most cases, people who have been involved with the team with the notice and appeals team will have the following rights:

  • The right of access - you are entitled to see the information that we holds about you 
  • The right to rectification - we will amend the information accordingly, if any information the service hols about you is incorrect 
  • The right to restrict processing - you may wish to limit how we use your data 
  • The right to object - in addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions.

To exercise any of your above rights, please visit the data protection rights page for more information.   

Where can I find out more?

If you would like to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and they handle public concerns regarding organisations information rights practices. 

Information Commissioner’s Office (external website) 

When was this privacy notice last updated?

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect any changes in our services, feedback from customers, and to comply with any changes in the law. This privacy notice was last updated on 16 December 2020. 

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.